Racing

tabbed child pages

Course

SRC races on Thursdays on the Sugarbush NASTAR course, located on the Racer’s Edge trail. The race format is giant slalom, dual course. Each racer must race one run on each course.

The course is dedicated to the club on Thursdays, and the club race runs from 10:00 AM until noon.  Racing begins in January and ends in March.

Once a year, we run a feature race on the Legends Arena course, which is set up on the skier’s right of the Spring Fling course.

Racers should register with the NASTAR web site and have a  NASTAR number. Registration is free and takes minutes.

Race fees

Please click the race fees tab at the top of this page.

Scoring

The SRC will use the NASTAR scoring and reporting system. Racers can log onto nastar.com and see how they rank nationwide against other racers in their age group and race category.

Additionally, the club has an internal club handicap system that is used for club awards and bragging rights. Internal club scoring applies to both individuals and club teams. For details on the internal club handicapping system please click the handicap scoring  tab at the top of this page.

Race status

In the case of race cancellation or postponement:

  • You will receive an email from SRC advising of cancellation or postponement.
  • The club members who will be set up in Gate House lodge to collect “day of” race registrations will be notified and will know the race status of the day.
  • Lincoln Peak Guest Services will announce over the Gate House loudspeaker system if the race is cancelled. Please do NOT call Guest Services to ask about race status, thanks.
  • The home page Twitter feed will be updated with the race status. If you are a Twitter user,  follow @sugarbushrc for updates.
  • The assumption is that parties will go on regardless of racing, but Twitter notifications will also indicate party status.

Racing schedule

Don’t miss the après-ski party following every SRC race that begins at 4:30pm at one of the great restaurants in the Valley. Enjoy good company, complimentary hors d’oeuvres, great door prizes, and get a first glimpse of the race results for that day.

Visit the social schedule for non-racing events and the gallery for photos and race videos.

We anticipate a Race focused group during Valley Ski Week December 17-24, 2018

2019 season

Wednesday Jan 02 2019 - 10:00am Warm Up Clinic Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren. Wednesday Jan 2  (2 hours 10-12 AM)  $35 pp; 5 person minimum
Thursday Jan 03 2019 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren. Registration (Gate House, “day of ” racers): 8:30-11:00; Slip clinic/course inspection: 9:00-9:45 Racing: 10-noon Free Runs: conditions permitting, noon-1:00 Post Race Party: 4:30 location to be announced
Thursday Jan 10 2019 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren. Registration (Gate House, “day of ” racers): 8:30-11:00; Slip clinic/course inspection: 9:00-9:45 Racing: 10-noon Free Runs: conditions permitting, noon-1:00 Post Race Party: 4:30 location to be announced
Friday Jan 11 2019 - 9:30am General Clinic Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren. Friday Jan 11 3 hour 9:30-12:30, includes video  Sugarbush charge:  $45 pp  5 person minimum
Thursday Jan 17 2019 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren. Registration (Gate House, “day of ” racers): 8:30-11:00; Slip clinic/course inspection: 9:00-9:45 Racing: 10-noon Free Runs: conditions permitting, noon-1:00 Post Race Party: 4:30 location to be announced
Thursday Jan 24 2019 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren. Registration (Gate House, “day of ” racers): 8:30-11:00; Slip clinic/course inspection: 9:00-9:45 Racing: 10-noon Free Runs: conditions permitting, noon-1:00 Post Race Party: 4:30 location to be announced
Friday Jan 25 2019 - 10:00am Women’s Race Clinic Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren. Friday Jan 25  2 hour $35 pp person minimum
Thursday Jan 31 2019 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren. Registration (Gate House, “day of ” racers): 8:30-11:00; Slip clinic/course inspection: 9:00-9:45 Racing: 10-noon Free Runs: conditions permitting, noon-1:00 Post Race Party: 4:30 location to be announced
Thursday Feb 07 2019 - 10:00am John Wilson Memorial Race Spring Fling at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren. Registration (Gate House, “day of ” racers): 8:30-11:00; Slip clinic/course inspection: 9:00-9:45 Racing: 10-noon Free Runs: conditions permitting, noon-1:00 Post Race Party: 4:30 location to be announced
Thursday Feb 14 2019 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren. Registration (Gate House, “day of ” racers): 8:30-11:00; Slip clinic/course inspection: 9:00-9:45 Racing: 10-noon Free Runs: conditions permitting, noon-1:00 Post Race Party: 4:30 location to be announced
Thursday Feb 28 2019 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren. Registration (Gate House, “day of ” racers): 8:30-11:00; Slip clinic/course inspection: 9:00-9:45 Racing: 10-noon Free Runs: conditions permitting, noon-1:00 Post Race Party: 4:30 location to be announced
Thursday Feb 28 2019 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren. Registration (Gate House, “day of ” racers): 8:30-11:00; Slip clinic/course inspection: 9:00-9:45 Racing: 10-noon Free Runs: conditions permitting, noon-1:00 Post Race Party: 4:30 location to be announced
Thursday Mar 07 2019 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren. Registration (Gate House, “day of ” racers): 8:30-11:00; Slip clinic/course inspection: 9:00-9:45 Racing: 10-noon Free Runs: conditions permitting, noon-1:00 Post Race Party: 4:30 location to be announced
Thursday Mar 14 2019 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren. Registration (Gate House, “day of ” racers): 8:30-11:00; Slip clinic/course inspection: 9:00-9:45 Racing: 10-noon Free Runs: conditions permitting, noon-1:00 Post Race Party: 4:30 location to be announced

Click  on a title to view results. If results display as a thumbnail, click to enlarge the image.

2018 Final Race Results

  M1
GOLD Jula Fender
SILVER Rick Duckworth
BRONZE Spaceman Winch
   
  M2
GOLD Chris Ham-Ellis
SILVER Dave Seymour
BRONZE Peter Wicklund
   
  M3
GOLD Jim Cutchins
SILVER Ray Bollerud
BRONZE Richard Brady
   
  M4
GOLD Chuck Bowen
SILVER Fred Costello
BRONZE Bob Stevens
   
  F1
GOLD Jan Goba
SILVER Elizabeth Walker
BRONZE Lauri Landau
   
  F2
GOLD MC White
SILVER Renee Epstein
BRONZE Caryl Hurwitz
   
  F&F WOMEN
GOLD Danielle Hampton
SILVER Elizabeth Walker
BRONZE Lauri Landau
   
  F&F MEN
GOLD Rick Duckworth
SILVER Dave Seymour
BRONZE John Lussier
   
  JOHN WILSON RACE
MEN Jeff Rubin
WOMEN Jan Goba

2018 Race 6 – March 1

 

    Yellow H/C Blue H/C Combined
  Women          
1 Elizabeth Walker 32.16 31.86 30.56 25.86 62.72
2 Danielle Hampton 31.55 29.36 31.21 28.54 62.76
3 Anne Halvorsen 31.98 31.12 31.87 31.26 63.85
4 Janyce Goba 33.56 37.60 33.91 39.66 67.47
5 Mary Carol White 37.19 52.48 36.26 49.34 73.45
6 Lauri Landau 36.85 51.09 37.60 54.86 74.45
7 Caryl Hurwitz 37.95 55.60 37.28 53.54 75.23
8 Barbara Brady 40.62 66.54 45.07 85.63 85.69
9 Cindy Carr DNF 0.00 33.50 37.97  
 
  Men          
1 Rick Duckworth 28.54 17.02 27.54 13.43 56.08
2 Jeff Rubin 29.07 19.19 28.80 18.62 57.87
3 John Lussier 30.01 23.04 28.90 19.03 58.91
4 Paul Quinlan 29.54 21.12 29.99 23.52 59.53
5 Joseph Seymour 30.48 24.97 29.35 20.88 59.83
6 David Ellison 31.02 27.18 31.29 28.87 62.31
7 Gil Edwards 31.84 30.55 31.54 29.90 63.38
8 Peter Wicklund 32.08 31.53 31.54 29.90 63.62
9 Win Smith, Jr. 32.73 34.19 32.86 35.34 65.59
10 Ray Bollerud 33.21 36.16 33.05 36.12 66.26
11 Jula Fender 33.55 37.56 33.40 37.56 66.95
16 James Cutchins 33.83 39.22 33.56 38.22 67.39
12 Mike Ware 35.11 43.95 33.13 36.45 68.24
13 Richard Jones 37.43 53.46 36.05 48.48 73.48
14 Stephen Ham-Ellis 38.19 56.58 37.86 55.93 76.05
15 Robert Stevens 41.22 69.00 38.47 58.44 79.69
16 Al Hobart DNS DNF  
17 Joseph Whelan DNF 72.53 198.72  
18 Richard Brady DNF 37.55 54.65  
19 Gary Salter 39.28 DNF  
20 Alvan Carr DNF 33.19 36.70  
21 Peter Menkes DNF 36.93 52.10  
22 Douglas Day DNF 28.95 19.23  
23 Spaceman Winch DNF 26.44 8.90  
24 Gunnar Sievert DNF 35.57 46.50  
Alex Woods non memb 29.13 19.43 29.10 19.85 58.23

 

2018 Race 5 – March 1

John Wilson Memorial Race

    Yellow H/C Blue H/C Combined
  Women          
1 Danielle Hampton 31.34 24.32 31.02 23.54 62.36
2 Elizabeth Walker 31.26 24.00 34.06 35.64 65.32
3 Anne Halvorsen 34.54 37.01 35.57 41.66 70.11
4 Janyce Goba 35.73 41.73 37.70 50.14 73.43
5 Caryl Hurwitz 40.17 59.34 34.78 38.51 74.95
6 Lauri Landau 37.61 49.19 40.28 60.41 77.89
7 Mary Carol White 40.24 59.62 37.75 50.34 77.99
8 Nancy Coombs 37.44 48.51 40.91 62.92 78.35
9 Barbara Brady 45.63 81.00 44.63 77.74 90.26
10 Cindy Carr 35.56 41.06 DSQ  
11 Louise Messner 45.20 79.29 DNS  
     
  Men          
1 Rick Duckworth 29.20 15.83 31.35 24.85 60.55
2 Douglas Day 29.45 16.82 31.16 24.09 60.61
3 Paul Quinlan 30.83 22.29 31.39 25.01 62.22
4 Joseph Seymour 30.21 19.83 32.56 29.67 62.77
5 Peter Wicklund 31.86 26.38 34.52 37.48 66.38
6 Win Smith, Jr. 33.20 31.69 34.37 36.88 67.57
7 Al Hobart 33.07 31.18 35.06 39.63 68.13
8 Gil Edwards 34.69 37.60 33.92 35.09 68.61
9 David Ellison 35.03 38.95 35.21 40.22 70.24
10 Gunnar Sievert 35.45 40.62 35.72 42.25 71.17
11 Mike Ware 37.79 49.90 35.63 41.90 73.42
12 Ray Bollerud 38.57 52.99 35.94 43.13 74.51
13 Alvan Carr 35.73 41.73 39.46 57.15 75.19
14 Jula Fender 37.11 47.20 38.21 52.17 75.32
15 James Cutchins 38.17 51.41 37.69 50.10 75.86
16 James Hildebrand 37.69 49.50 38.66 53.96 76.35
17 Charles Bowen 40.76 61.68 38.48 53.25 79.24
18 Gary Salter 39.22 55.57 40.25 60.29 79.47
19 Richard Jones 38.02 50.81 43.85 74.63 81.87
20 Peter Menkes 40.78 61.76 41.46 65.11 82.24
21 Stephen Ham-Ellis 43.28 71.68 42.09 67.62 85.37
22 Richard Brady 42.98 70.49 44.35 76.62 87.33
23 Robert Stevens 43.33 71.88 44.71 78.06 88.04
24 Joseph Whelan 50.22 99.21 40.12 59.78 90.34
25 Fred Costello 46.09 82.82 49.41 96.77 95.50
26 Brian Crandall 60.91 141.61 37.61 49.78 98.52
27 Irwin Korman 79.11 213.80 51.32 104.38 130.43
28 Jeff Rubin 31.87 26.42
29 John Lussier 32.02 27.01 DSQ
30 Phil Waier DNS DNF
31 John Lussier
32 Spaceman Winch DNF DNF
Alex Woods non memb 31.48 24.87 31.64 26.01 63.12

2018 Race 4 – February 1

    Yellow H/C Blue H/C Combined
  Women          
1 Elizabeth Walker 27.02 39.28 26.99 39.41 54.01
2 Danielle Hampton 27.66 42.58 26.72 38.02 54.38
3 Anne Halvorsen 28.57 47.27 29.81 53.98 58.38
4 Janyce Goba 30.11 55.21 30.36 56.82 60.47
5 Lauri Landau 30.77 58.61 30.22 56.10 60.99
6 Nancy Coombs 32.10 65.46 30.79 59.04 62.89
7 Caryl Hurwitz 32.03 65.10 33.77 74.43 65.80
8 Janella Pennington 33.23 71.29 32.78 69.32 66.01
9 Barbara Brady 35.33 82.11 36.16 86.78 71.49
10 Mary Gow 36.54 88.35 36.88 90.50 73.42
11 Annie Fender 40.92 110.93 38.73 100.05 79.65
12 Renee Epstein 42.62 119.69 42.97 121.95 85.59
  Men          
1 Spaceman Winch 23.19 19.54 22.60 16.74 45.79
2 Rick Duckworth 23.71 22.22 23.34 20.56 47.05
3 Douglas Day 25.95 33.76 26.02 34.40 51.97
4 Joseph Seymour 26.57 36.96 25.48 31.61 52.05
5 John Lussier 26.09 34.48 26.76 38.22 52.85
6 Jeff Rubin 26.35 35.82 26.66 37.71 53.01
7 Peter Wicklund 28.07 44.69 28.09 45.09 56.16
8 Al Hobart 29.74 53.30 27.50 42.05 57.24
9 Ray Bollerud 29.58 52.47 27.95 44.37 57.53
10 David Ellison 30.20 55.67 27.53 42.20 57.73
11 James Cutchins 30.97 59.64 28.91 49.33 59.88
12 Jula Fender 31.55 62.63 28.83 48.92 60.38
13 Gunnar Sievert 31.12 60.41 29.36 51.65 60.48
14 Richard Jones 30.72 58.35 29.95 54.70 60.67
15 Daniel Towle 30.77 58.61 29.96 54.75 60.73
16 Peter Koch 31.42 61.96 30.34 56.71 61.76
17 Michael Sharkey 31.20 60.82 31.19 61.11 62.39
18 James Hildebrand 32.45 67.27 31.47 62.55 63.92
19 Stephen Ham-Ellis 33.16 70.93 32.08 65.70 65.24
20 Charles Bowen 33.08 70.52 32.37 67.20 65.45
21 Peter Menkes 32.64 68.25 33.09 70.92 65.73
22 ROBERT STEVENS 32.95 69.85 33.36 72.31 66.31
23 Richard Brady 33.21 71.19 33.21 71.19 66.42
24 Jim Albanese 37.24 91.96 35.18 81.71 72.42
25 Michael McGuirk 34.01 75.31 39.45 103.77 73.46
26 John McNally 37.91 95.41 37.52 93.80 75.43
27 Fred Costello 39.69 104.59 37.56 94.01 77.25
28 Irwin Korman 40.10 106.70 38.85 100.67 78.95
29 David Koepele 39.77 105.00 40.11 107.18 79.88
30 Donald Simonini 49.35 154.38 51.61 166.58 100.96
31 Peter MacLaren 59.07 204.48 50.84 162.60 109.91

 

2018 Race 3 – January 18

Yellow H/C Blue H/C Combined
  Women            
1 Hampton Danielle 31.61 28.34 32.68 35.15 01:04.29
2 Walker Elizabeth 32.60 32.36 32.81 35.69 01:05.41
3 Landau Lauri 34.34 39.42 36.02 48.97 01:10.36
4 Brayman Cheryl 34.15 38.65 36.34 50.29 01:10.49
5 Carr Cindy 36.56 48.44 38.61 59.68 01:15.17
6 Goba Janyce 37.48 52.17 39.35 62.74 01:16.83
7 Coombs Nancy 37.71 53.11 39.39 62.9 01:17.10
8 Hurwitz Caryl 38.44 56.07 38.81 60.5 01:17.25
9 White Mary Carol 38.70 57.13 39.68 64.1 01:18.38
10 Brady Barbara 42.90 74.18 43.33 79.2 01:26.23
11 Messner Louise 43.76 77.67 44.37 83.5 01:28.13
12 Gow Mary 45.42 84.41 45.14 86.68 01:30.56
13 Quinlan Katherine 43.17 75.27 48.28 99.67 01:31.45
14 Epstein Renee 49.88 102.52 51.20 111.75 01:41.0
       
  Men            
1 Winch Spaceman 29.42 19.45 27.62 14.23 00:57.04
2 Duckworth Rick 28.52 15.79 28.54 18.03 00:57.06
3 Wicklund Peter 31.68 28.62 32.13 32.88 01:03.81
4 Seymour Joseph 31.93 29.64 32.10 32.75 01:04.03
5 Ellison David 32.43 31.67 32.88 35.98 01:05.31
6 Hobart Al 32.84 33.33 33.35 37.92 01:06.19
7 Fender Jula 34.08 38.37 34.20 41.44 01:08.28
8 Cutchins James 35.24 43.08 34.31 41.89 01:09.55
9 Bollerud Ray 34.28 39.18 35.69 47.6 01:09.97
10 Sievert Gunnar 35.46 43.97 34.67 43.38 01:10.13
11 Carr Alvan 34.98 42.02 35.56 47.06 01:10.54
12 Towle Daniel 35.44 43.89 35.92 48.55 01:11.36
13 Jones Richard 35.96 46 36.21 49.75 01:12.17
14 Sharkey Michael 36.40 47.79 36.27 50 01:12.67
15 Hildebrand James 36.77 49.29 36.29 50.08 01:13.06
16 Koch Peter 36.64 48.76 37.20 53.85 01:13.84
17 Quinlan Paul 31.31 27.12 43.11 78.29 01:14.42
18 Whelan Joseph 36.39 47.75 39.18 62.03 01:15.57
19 Stevens Robert 39.24 59.32 38.72 60.13 01:17.96
20 Ham-Ellis Stephen 39.07 58.63 41.60 72.04 01:20.67
21 Bowen Charles 40.28 63.54 40.39 67.04 01:20.67
22 Albanese Jim 39.91 62.04 41.03 69.69 01:20.94
23 Brady Richard 40.53 64.56 40.50 67.49 01:21.03
24 Costello Fred 41.71 69.35 41.14 70.14 01:22.85
25 Needleman Stanton 42.84 73.93 44.80 85.28 01:27.64
26 Friedman Kenneth 44.00 78.64 44.48 83.95 01:28.48
27 Apigian Manny 44.63 81.2 44.22 82.88 01:28.85
28 McGuirk Michael 45.56 84.98 45.10 86.52 01:30.66
29 Korman Irwin 47.77 93.95 46.16 90.9 01:33.93
30 McNally John 46.45 88.59 48.97 102.52 01:35.42
31 Koepele David 47.81 94.11 48.45 100.37 01:36.26
32 White David 50.87 106.54 50.97 110.79 01:41.84
33 MacLaren Peter 0.00 156.23 59.74 147.06 02:02.85
34 Hoare Gordon 0.00 148.8

 

2018 Race 2 – January 11

Yellow Blue Combined H/C MEDAL
  Women            
1 Hampton Danielle 31.74 31.70 01:03.44 22.21 P
2 Walker Elizabeth 32.88 33.55 01:06.43 27.29 P
3 Halvorsen Anne 34.68 34.04 01:08.72 31.23 G
4 Landau Lauri 35.66 35.59 01:11.25 37.20 G
5 Carr Cindy 36.23 37.72 01:13.95 40.26 P
6 White Mary Carol 38.83 39.44 01:18.27 50.33 G
7 Pennington Janella 40.09 39.87 01:19.96 53.70 S
8 Brady Barbara 42.36 44.70 01:27.06 64.00 S
9 Epstein Renee 53.57 52.90 01:46.47 103.93  
   
  Men            
1 Duckworth Rick 28.97 29.50 58.47 12.16 P
2 Lussier John 30.44 31.10 01:01.54 17.85 P
3 Seymour Joseph 31.43 32.38 01:03.81 21.68 G
4 Quinlan Paul 31.73 32.13 01:03.86 22.84 G
5 Wicklund Peter 32.79 33.22 01:06.01 26.95 G
6 Edwards Gil 33.01 33.11 01:06.12 27.64 G
7 Ellison David 33.24 33.96 01:07.20 28.69 G
8 Fender Jula 34.03 34.45 01:08.48 31.75 S
9 Hobart Al 34.70 34.33 01:09.03 32.34 G
10 Carr Al 35.11 34.42 01:09.53 32.69 G
11 Smith, Jr. Win 35.68 35.42 01:11.10 36.55 S
12 Bollerud Ray 35.88 35.66 01:11.54 37.47 S
13 Sievert Gunnar 36.67 36.51 01:13.18 40.75 S
14 Sharkey Michael 36.66 36.92 01:13.58 41.93 S
15 Towle Daniel 36.47 37.26 01:13.73 41.19 S
16 Jones Richard 36.32 37.69 01:14.01 40.61 G
17 Koch Peter 37.14 36.98 01:14.12 42.56 S
18 Whelan Joseph 38.60 37.91 01:16.51 46.14 G
19 Ham-Ellis Chris 40.14 40.61 01:20.75 55.40 B
20 Bowen Chuck 40.60 40.31 01:20.91 55.40 B
21 Stevens Bob 42.37 41.24 01:23.61 58.98 S
22 Costello Fred 40.70 42.95 01:23.65 57.57 B
23 Brady Richard 41.50 42.70 01:24.20 60.67 B
24 Albanese Jim 43.36 44.23 01:27.59 67.87
25 Korman Irwin 47.21 48.70 01:35.91 82.77
26 Simonini Don 53.38 54.38 01:47.76 106.66
27 Winch Spaceman 29.26 DNF
28 Apigian Manny DNF DNS

 

2018 Race 1 – January 4

Yellow Blue Combined H/C MEDAL
  Women              
1 Hampton   Danielle 32.79 33.59 1:06.38 29.35 G
2 Walker   Elizabeth 34.73 34.37 1:09.10 32.50 G
3 Brayman   Cheryl 36.01 35.91 1:11.92 38.43 G
4 Landau   Lauri 38.43 37.91 1:16.34 46.14 G
5 Hurwitz   Caryl 41.76 39.67 1:21.43 52.93 G
6 Pennington   Janella 42.62 43.61 1:26.23 68.12 B
7 Brady   Barbara 44.99 43.26 1:28.25 66.77 S
8 Messner   Louise 46.54 46.08 1:32.62 77.64 B
9 Epstein   Renee 56.83 55.90 1:52.73 115.50
 
  Men              
1 Winch Spaceman 28.94 29.30 58.24 12.95 G
2 Day   Douglas 32.20 31.92 1:04.12 23.05 G
3 Lussier   John 32.59 31.93 1:04.52 23.09 P
4 Seymour   David 32.83 32.17 1:05.00 24.02 G
5 Ellison   David 35.75 33.97 1:09.72 30.96 G
6 Sievert   Gunnar 35.45 36.02 1:11.47 38.86 S
7 Carr   Alvan 36.07 36.01 1:12.08 38.82 G
8 Fender   Jula 37.30 35.96 1:13.26 38.63 S
9 Cutchins   James 37.03 36.31 1:13.34 38.98 S
10 Bollerud   Ray 37.86 36.89 1:14.75 42.21 S
11 Sharkey   Michael 37.98 37.90 1:15.88 46.11 S
12 Jones   Richard 38.82 37.75 1:16.57 45.53 G
13 Koch   Peter 38.81 39.00 1:17.81 50.35 S
14 Towle   Daniel 39.60 38.85 1:18.45 49.77 B
15 Whelan   Joseph 42.18 39.48 1:21.66 52.20 S
16 Stevens   Robert 41.48 40.40 1:21.88 55.74 G
17 Menkes   Peter 42.56 41.21 1:23.77 58.87 B
18 Brady   Richard 43.42 41.41 1:24.83 59.64 B
19 Ham-Ellis   Stephen 43.34 42.87 1:26.21 65.27
20 Crandall   Brian 46.07 42.89 1:28.96 65.34
21 Apigian   Manny 46.04 43.62 1:29.66 68.16
22 Bowen   Chuck 45.45 45.68 1:31.13 76.10
23 Costello   Fred 47.44 44.29 1:31.73 70.74 B
24 Albanese   Jim 45.64 47.19 1:32.83 80.04
25 McGuirk   Michael 47.40 46.21 1:33.61 78.14
26 Friedman   Kenneth 51.61 52.18 1:43.79 101.16
27 Simonini   Donald 1:00.26 1:05.04 2:05.30 132.31
28 Hobart   Al DNF 34.79   34.12 G

 

2017 Final Race Results

Class ->

F1

F2

GOLD Danielle Hampton Janella Pennington
SILVER Lauri Landau Cindy Carr
BRONZE Anne Halvorsen Mary Carol White

Class ->

M1

M2

M3

M4

GOLD Jula Fender Chris Ham-Ellis Ray Bollerud Henri Borel
SILVER Spaceman Winch Peter Wicklund Jim Cutchins Stan Needleman
BRONZE Jim Hildebrand Mike Strojny Michael McGuirk Ned Kelley

Fast & Furious

Fast & Furious

Women

Men

GOLD Danielle Hampton   Spaceman Winch
SILVER Elizabeth Walker   Rick Duckworth
BRONZE Anne Halvorsen   Doug Day

John Wilson

Memorial Race

Female Cindy Carr
Male Chris Ham-Ellis

 

2017 Race 7 – March 9

    Blue Yellow Combined
  Women      
1 Danielle Hampton 30.99 30.33 61.32
2 Elizabeth Walker 30.40 31.43 61.83
3 Anne Halvorsen 30.74 31.36 62.10
4 Cindy Carr 33.84 32.49 66.33
5 Lauri Landau 35.44 34.95 70.39
6 Mary Carol White 37.28 38.46 75.74
7 Janella Pennington 37.25  
 
  Men      
1 Spaceman Winch 25.43 25.79 51.22
2 Rick Duckworth 27.24 26.52 53.76
3 Paul Quilan 28.65 28.89 57.54
4 Joseph Seymour 29.03 29.28 58.31
5 John Lussier 31.09 30.51 61.60
6 Jula Fender 32.48 31.03 63.51
7 David Ellison 31.67 32.00 63.67
8 Peter Wicklund 32.33 31.80 64.13
9 Ray Bollerud 34.39 32.87 67.26
10 Al Hobart 34.54 32.80 67.34
11 Mike Ware 34.85 34.44 69.29
12 James Cutchins 34.98 36.09 71.07
13 Stephen Ham-Ellis 35.80 36.60 72.40
14 Richard Jones 35.99 36.54 72.53
15 Jim Albanese 39.55 39.36 78.91
16 Richard Brady 39.42 39.70 79.12
17 Phil Waier 40.49 39.08 79.57
18 John McNally 45.01 40.96 85.97
19 Michael Cohen 33.50  
20 Alvan Carr 33.53  
21 Bernard Pistilli

2017 Race 6 – March 9

    Blue Yellow Combined
  Women      
1 Danielle Hampton 28.18 26.66 54.84
2 Elizabeth Walker 28.57 27.40 55.97
3 Anne Halvorsen 29.70 28.92 58.62
4 Caroline O’grady 29.99 30.90 60.89
5 Cindy Carr 32.82 30.55 63.37
6 Lauri Landau 34.98 34.33 69.31
7 Janella Pennington 34.73 34.67 69.40
8 Barbara Brady 39.24 41.81 81.05
9 Mary Carol White 37.40 57.03 94.43
10 Renee Epstein 65.04 57.78 122.82
  Men      
1 Rick Duckworth 25.53 24.22 49.75
2 Spaceman Winch 24.64 25.14 49.78
3 Paul Quinoan 26.55 26.66 53.21
4 Peter Wicklund 28.28 28.15 56.43
5 Win Smith, Jr. 30.76 29.05 59.81
6 David Ellison 29.59 30.31 59.90
7 Jula Fender 30.84 30.10 60.94
8 Al Hobart 30.78 32.40 63.18
9 John Lussier 34.86 28.84 63.70
10 Michael Cohen 32.51 31.24 63.75
11 Ray Bollerud 31.83 32.25 64.08
12 Gene Zaretskry 32.57 32.46 65.03
13 Richard Jones 32.86 32.20 65.06
14 James Cutchins 33.31 31.93 65.24
15 Mike Ware 33.24 33.16 66.40
16 Stephen Ham-Ellis 34.57 34.04 68.61
17 Joseph Whelan 34.56 34.48 69.04
18 Michael Sharkey 34.97 35.75 70.72
19 Henri Borel 36.23 36.01 72.24
20 Richard Brady 38.02 36.56 74.58
21 Jim Albanese 40.80 37.08 77.88
22 John McNally 41.39 40.55 81.94
23 Michael McGuirk 40.19 43.57 83.76
24 Manny Apigian 43.39 44.75 88.14
25 Fred Costello 55.94 44.81 100.75

 

2017 Race 5 – February 9

  Blue Yellow Medal Combined
  Women        
1 Danielle Hampton 31.09 31.92 Gold 63.01
2 Elizabeth Walker 31.72 32.80 Platinum 64.52
3 Anne Halvorsen 32.36 32.78 Gold 65.14
4 Lauri Landau 35.79 36.45 Silver 72.24
5 Cindy Carr 36.65 36.39 Gold 73.04
6 Caryl Hurwitz 38.56 38.55 Silver 77.11
7 Mary Carol White 38.89 39.14 Silver 78.03
8 Janella Pennington 39.43 39.86 Silver 79.29
9 Barbara Brady 41.69 41.70 Bronze 83.39
 
  Men        
1 Spaceman Winch 27.49 27.63 Gold 55.12
2 Rick Duckworth 28.52 28.15 Platinum 56.67
3 Paul Quinlan 30.58 30.94 Silver 61.52
4 Peter Wicklund 31.8 30.98 Gold 62.78
5 John Lussier 32.32 32.10 Gold 64.42
6 Gil Edwards 33.68 33.82 Silver 67.50
7 Ned Kelley 34.92 35.07 Silver 69.99
8 Richard Jones 34.71 35.32 Gold 70.03
9 Ray Bollerud 34.66 35.62 Silver 70.28
10 James Cutchins 35.48 35.56 Silver 71.04
11 Jula Fender 36.23 35.73 Silver 71.96
12 Larry Consenstein 35.13 37.13 Silver 72.26
13 Michael Sharkey 36.78 36.33 Silver 73.11
14 Peter Koch 36.74 36.89 Silver 73.63
15 Michael Strojny 38.49 38.32 Bronze 76.81
16 Henri Borel 38.56 38.67 Gold 77.23
17 Joseph Whelan 39.26 39.30 Bronze 78.56
18 Stephen Ham-Ellis 39.14 40.58 Bronze 79.72
19 Richard Brady 39.51 40.36 Bronze 79.87
20 John Christiano 41.91 40.94 82.85
21 Stanton Needleman 41.39 42.29 Silver 83.68
22 Phillip Waier 42.86 43.21 86.07
23 Fred Costello 43.08 44.70 87.78
24 Manny Apigian 44.46 45.10 89.56
25 Dennis Bowen 44.55 47.42 91.97
26 Al Hobart 33.75 DNF
27 Joseph Seymour 30.44 DNF

 

2017 Race 4 – February 2

    Blue Medal Yellow Medal Combined
  Women          
1 Danielle Hampton 28.81 Platinum 28.92 Gold 57.73
2 Elizabeth Walker 29.52 Platinum 30.09 Gold 59.61
3 Anne Halvorsen 30.08 Platinum 30.41 Gold 60.49
4 Lauri Landau 33.38 Gold 33.31 Silver 66.69
5 Cindy Carr 33.74 Gold 33.50 Gold 67.24
6 Caryl Hurwitz 35.07 Silver 35.14 Silver 70.21
7 Janella Pennington 36.62 Silver 35.88 Silver 72.50
8 Barbara Brady 37.23 Silver 40.14 Bronze 77.37
9 Heidi Wrighton 39.86 Bronze 40.76 80.62
10 Louise Messner 41.59 Bronze 42.09 Bronze 83.68
11 Dinah Simonini 48.87 47.95 96.82
12 Barbara Tardiff 101.62 38.69 Bronze 140.31
  Men          
1 Spaceman Winch 25.33 Platinum 25.96 Gold 51.29
2 Rick Duckworth 26.65 Platinum 25.77 Platinum 52.42
3 Douglas Day 26.77 Platinum 27.32 Gold 54.09
4 Paul Quinlan 28.54 Gold 27.90 Gold 56.44
5 Joseph Seymour 28.72 Gold 28.15 Gold 56.87
6 John Lussier 28.01 Platinum 29.11 Gold 57.12
7 Gary Duncan 29.52 Silver 29.23 Silver 58.75
8 Peter Wicklund 29.87 Gold 30.99 Silver 60.86
9 Al Hobart 30.68 Gold 31.84 Gold 62.52
10 Win Smith, Jr. 31.22 Silver 31.52 62.74
11 Richard Jones 30.52 Platinum 32.66 Gold 63.18
12 Gil Edwards 31.51 Gold 32.49 Silver 64.00
13 Jula Fender 32.29 Silver 32.31 Silver 64.60
14 Ray Bollerud 31.95 Silver 33.05 Silver 65.00
15 Ned Kelley 31.94 Gold 33.34 Silver 65.28
16 James Cutchins 32.80 Silver 32.96 Silver 65.76
17 Todd Sheinfeld 33.16 Bronze 33.23 Bronze 66.39
18 Peter Koch 34.27 Silver 32.38 Silver 66.65
19 Albert Pierce 33.25 Silver 33.85 Silver 67.10
20 James Hildebrand 34.41 Bronze 34.15 Bronze 68.56
21 Michael Haenn 35.52 Bronze 35.90 Bronze 71.42
22 Michael Strojny 35.67 Bronze 35.79 Bronze 71.46
23 Henri Borel 35.65 Gold 36.29 Gold 71.94
24 Gary Salter 36.26 Bronze 35.88 Bronze 72.14
25 Richard Brady 37.53 Bronze 36.03 Bronze 73.56
26 Bernard Pistilli 37.52 Silver 36.72 Silver 74.24
27 Fred Costello 36.73 Bronze 38.01 Bronze 74.74
28 Stanton Needleman 37.24 Silver 38.30 Silver 75.54
29 Jim Albanese 38.18 Bronze 37.53 Bronze 75.71
30 Michael McGuirk 38.05 Bronze 40.50 78.55
31 David Koepele 39.50 Bronze 40.91 80.41
32 Kenneth Friedman 40.23 41.23 81.46
33 Dennis Bowen 43.13 43.85 86.98
34 Donald Simonini 68.55 DNS
35 Joseph Whelan 32.91 Silver DNF

2017 Race 3 – January 26

    Blue Yellow Combined Medal
  Women        
1 Danielle Hampton 30.82 31.04 61.86 Gold
2 Elizabeth Walker 31.61 31.44 63.05 Gold
3 Anne Halvorsen 32.42 31.29 63.71 Gold
4 Lauri Landau 34.72 34.06 68.78 Gold
5 Cindy Carr 36.52 35.74 72.26 Gold
6 Nancy Coombs 37.24 37.23 74.47 Silver
7 Janella Pennington 37.38 38.99 76.37 Silver
8 Caryl Hurwitz 38.85 38.55 77.40 Silver
9 Annie Fender 45.97 46.03 92.00
10 Dinah Simonini 48.78 48.47 97.25
11 Renee Epstein 51.22 52.57 103.79
  Men        
1 Rick Duckworth 26.96 27.07 54.03 Platinum
2 Spaceman Winch 27.00 27.57 54.57 Gold
3 Douglas Day 28.40 28.27 56.67 Gold
4 Joseph Seymour 29.02 29.31 58.33 Gold
5 John Lussier 29.87 30.39 60.26 Gold
6 Gary Duncan 29.77 30.55 60.32 Silver
7 Peter Wicklund 30.59 30.74 61.33 Gold
8 David Ellison 31.40 31.89 63.29 Gold
9 Alvan Carr 32.88 32.61 65.49 Gold
10 James Cutchins 34.02 33.60 67.62 Silver
11 Jula Fender 33.43 34.23 67.66 Silver
12 Ned Kelley 33.95 34.59 68.54 Bronze
13 Larry Consenstein 35.07 33.88 68.95 Silver
14 Richard Jones 34.47 34.85 69.32 Gold
15 Todd Sheinfeld 34.74 35.74 70.48 Bronze
16 Peter Koch 34.99 35.96 70.95 Silver
17 Ray Bollerud 35.82 35.78 71.60 Silver
18 James Hildebrand 36.13 35.79 71.92 Bronze
19 Joseph Whelan 36.99 36.04 73.03 Silver
20 Michael Strojny 37.04 36.65 73.69 Bronze
21 Bernard Pistilli 37.54 37.13 74.67 Gold
22 Henri Borel 37.04 38.22 75.26 Gold
23 Stephen Ham-Ellis 37.80 38.36 76.16 Bronze
24 Jim Albanese 37.98 38.68 76.66 Bronze
25 Stanton Needleman 40.13 40.24 80.37 Silver
26 Fred Costello 40.60 41.37 81.97
27 John McNally 41.86 42.09 83.95
28 Michael McGuirk 43.28 42.63 85.91
29 David Koepele 42.80 45.31 88.11
30 Dennis Bowen 55.70 50.33 106.03
31 Donald Simonini 54.04 54.99 109.03

2017 Race 2 – January 19

  Blue Yellow Combined
  Women      
1 Danielle Hampton 32.33 31.80 64.13
2 Elizabeth Walker 32.50 31.74 64.24
3 Anne Halvorsen 33.76 33.36 67.12
4 Lauri Landau 36.61 35.84 72.45
5 Cindy Carr 37.25 36.88 74.13
6 Mary Carol White 39.90 39.55 79.45
7 Louise Messner 41.10 40.81 81.91
8 Renee Epstein 51.52 52.53 104.05
9 Dinah Simonini 55.92 53.25 109.17
 
  Men      
1 Douglas Day 29.26 28.59 57.85
2 Spaceman Winch 29.26 28.80 58.06
3 Joseph Seymour 30.08 29.47 59.55
4 Gary Duncan 31.54 30.91 62.45
5 David Ellison 32.91 32.71 65.62
6 Peter Wicklund 33.99 32.84 66.83
7 Richard Jones 34.74 32.30 67.04
8 Alvan Carr 34.56 33.22 67.78
9 Daniel Towle 35.06 34.43 69.49
10 Jula Fender 36.30 35.40 71.70
11 Michael Sharkey 36.43 35.28 71.71
12 James Cutchins 36.41 35.35 71.76
13 Ned Kelley 36.40 35.43 71.83
14 Peter Koch 37.65 36.52 74.17
15 Joseph Whelan 39.96 37.13 77.09
16 Peter Menkes 38.97 38.25 77.22
17 Bernard Pistilli 39.75 37.86 77.61
18 Michael Strojny 40.16 37.88 78.04
19 James Hildebrand 40.31 38.51 78.82
20 Henri Borel 39.75 39.81 79.56
21 Gary Salter 40.60 39.19 79.79
22 Jim Albanese 39.68 40.67 80.35
23 Wheaton Simis 41.54 40.46 82.00
24 John Christiano 40.97 41.49 82.46
25 Phil Waier 42.80 40.09 82.89
26 Stanton Needleman 42.45 40.93 83.38
27 Fred Costello 41.75 41.84 83.59
28 John McNally 44.56 43.36 87.92
29 Michael McGuirk 45.94 46.58 92.52
30 Kenneth Friedman 48.01 46.30 94.31
31 David Koepele 50.14 47.02 97.16
32 David White 50.65 52.01 102.66
33 Donald Simonini 61.40 59.15 120.55
34 Dennis Bowen 81.87 53.06 134.93

2017 Race 1 – January 5

 

Blue Yellow Combined
Women
Elizabeth Walker 33.85 33.86 67.71
Danielle Hampton 33.70 34.67 68.37
Lauri Landau 38.76 38.53 77.29
Janella Pennington 42.29 42.04 84.33
Nancy Coombs 44.04 41.57 85.61
Louise Messner 46.72 44.96 91.68
Mary Carol White 45.59 46.45 92.04
Heidi Wrighton 50.61 52.43 103.04
Men
Rick Duckworth 29.53 29.08 58.61
Spaceman Winch 29.88 30.28 60.16
Douglas Day 31.98 31.73 63.71
John Lussier 31.78 32.04 63.82
Joseph Seymour 34.11 33.14 67.25
Win Smith, Jr. 35.60 35.23 70.83
David Ellison 36.37 34.60 70.97
Richard Jones 37.52 36.95 74.47
Alvan Carr 37.53 37.47 75.00
Dan Towle 38.02 37.61 75.63
James Cutchins 38.59 38.29 76.88
Michael Sharkey 38.75 38.53 77.28
Jula Fender 39.83 38.23 78.06
Peter Koch 40.17 38.64 78.81
Ned Kelley 39.73 39.13 78.86
Peter Wicklund 45.09 34.96 80.05
Joseph Whelan 40.46 39.93 80.39
Ray Bollerud 42.70 39.51 82.21
Peter Menkes 41.81 40.41 82.22
Todd Sheinfeld 40.90 43.07 83.97
Bernard Pistilli 41.80 42.35 84.15
James Hildebrand 42.93 42.79 85.72
Jim Albanese 44.04 42.36 86.40
Michael Strojny 41.61 44.90 86.51
Henri Borel 43.54 43.50 87.04
Stephen Ham-Ellis 45.72 44.72 90.44
John Christiano 46.68 44.36 91.04
Stanton Needleman 46.87 46.77 93.64
Fred Costello 48.90 45.64 94.54
Michael McGuirk 48.22 47.61 95.83
Dennis Bowen 51.09 50.93 102.02
Kenneth Friedman DNF 49.69
David White DNF 61.96

 

2016 Final Race Results

RACE CLASS GOLD SILVER BRONZE
FAST & FURIOUS      
MEN Rick Duckworth Dave Seymour Peter Wicklund
WOMEN Elizabeth Walker Lauri Landau Cindy Carr
HANDICAPPED
 CLASSES    
MEN:      
M1 Gary Duncan Rick Duckworth Jula Fender
 
M2 Peter Wicklund Dave Seymour Manny Apigian
 
M3 Mike Ware Dave Ellison Al Carr
 
M4 Stan Needleman Rich Jones Michael Sharkey
WOMEN:      
TIE FOR GOLD
F1 Elizabeth Walker no silver Anne Halvorsen
   Lauri Landau
F2 Cindy Carr Janella Pennington Ann Fender
 
JOHN WILSON  MEMORIAL  RACE WINNERS  
MEN Chris Ham-Ellis
WOMEN Renee Epstein

SRC race clinics

If you are new to racing, or just want to polish your skills, clinics can really help.

We must have a minimum of five participants to run a clinic.
Please email sugarbushracing@gmail.com if you are interested.
Also note that if you are not a paid registered club member the price of the clinic will be higher.  We will finalize starting times before the clinics begin, but you can assume that clinics will end by noon.  Emails are sent prior to the clinics which confirm dates, times and costs.
If you have other racing questions that the website cannot answer, please feel free to email sugarbushracing@gmail.com  Also once coaches are assigned, we will share that information as well.

2019 season

Warm Up Clinic

Wednesday Jan 02 2019

•    Racer’s Edge
•    9-11 AM
•    Cost:  $35 members, $45 non members

General Clinic

Friday Jan 11 2019

3 hour 9:30-12:30, includes video  

Sugarbush charge:  $45 pp

Women’s Race Clinic

Friday Jan 25 2019

•    Racer’s Edge
•    9-11 AM
•    Cost:  $35 pp

Weekly

•    Prior to each Thursday race, a “slip clinic” will be held on the race course.
•    This consists of slipping the gates with race and gate strategy provided by Sugarbush Resort race staff.
•    Cost:  $0

Public clinics

Will be posted here as they are announced. More information on these clinics can be found on the Ski and Ride section of the Sugarbush website or by calling the Sugarbush Resort Race department at 802.583.6818.

Member racing fees

The club offers two racing fee options for members:

1. Season Race Pass (pre-paid)

  • For members only
  • Pre-pay $100 for the 8-race club package
  • Go directly to the start shack on race day (no vouchers needed)
  • To purchase the race pass select the RACE PASS tab on the Membership page

2. Ad-hoc or “day of” racing

  • $15 per race; a race consists of two runs down the course
  • Must register the day of the race with SRC representatives that will be in the Gate House starting around 9:00 AM
  • Once you register you will be given a voucher which you must turn in at the top of the race course in the start shack
  • Payment may be in cash or check

Non-member racers

  • Persons who are not members may run one race per year without joining the club
  • If a non-member wishes to run a second race,  they must join, fill out the membership form,  sign the release, pay club dues and the race fee before they can race.
  • Non members follow the same registration process as “day of” racers. The club race committee keeps track of non members who have participated.
  • Non members must sign a release, the release form will be available at the registration table
  • All racers must have a NASTAR number;  please get one ahead of time
  • Please note that this process is designed for your guests, the odd tourist and for the feature race

Non-club NASTAR racing

  • If you only race the NASTAR course on race day during the club race, there are no additional NASTAR fees.
  • If you plan to race the NASTAR course on weekends (including Fridays) or holiday weeks, you will need to pay additional NASTAR fees to Sugarbush Resort.

Sugarbush Resort NASTAR season passes

  • Club members who are not Sugarbush Resort employees or volunteers may purchase an unrestricted NASTAR 2018 season pass for $75
  • Sugarbush employees and mountain ambassadors may purchase an unrestricted NASTAR 2018 season pass for $64.50For a detailed explanation of the SRC Race Pass versus the Sugarbush NASTAR pass, click on the Passes link above.

NASTAR (NAtional STAndard Race)

NASTAR (NAtional STAndard Race) is the world’s largest known recreational ski and snowboard race program. It allows racers of all ages and abilities, through a handicap system, to compare themselves with one another and with the national champion, regardless of where and when they race. NASTAR also holds regional and national championships each year, awarding medals in each age and class.

NASTAR handicap calculations

The National Standard is the Par Time or the “0” handicap which every racer competes against when they race NASTAR. The “0” handicap is typically set by a U.S. Ski Team racer or former champion. Runners-up establish handicaps against the winner by their lag time percentage. These ‘traveling pacesetters’ compete against pacesetters from each NASTAR resort at sanctioned Regional Pacesetting Trials jprior to the start of the following season.

These events enable pacesetters from each individual resort to establish their own certified handicap against the national champion’s Par Time or “0” handicap. The resort pacesetters use their certified handicap to set the Par Time at their local NASTAR course each racing day, and in turn give each participant who races at their resort a handicap that is referenced to the national champion. The Par Time is approximately the time the national NASTAR champion would have raced the course had he been there that day.

Every skier, regardless of ability or disability, can ski with a time referenced against the national champion, corrected for the specific resort and course conditions and his/her level. Platinum, Gold, Silver and Bronze designations are based on performance in several races, relative to each racer’s age, gender and ability group.

Registration

Club members should register with NASTAR and be able to provide their NASTAR number when registering to race club races. Registration can be done on the NASTAR website in minutes at http://skiracing.nastar.com/user/register

When you register with NASTAR, For Club Team select Sugarbush Race Club where it says “Choose Team”; for Resort Team select Sugarbush Resort where it says “Choose Team”.

Non-club NASTAR racing

The course at Sugarbush is generally open Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays, as well as Holidays, as conditions and conflicts permit.

You can choose to pay for racing by the run/day,OR purchase a NASTAR season pass from Sugarbush (at the Ticket office)

Prices are as follows:

Daily (2017):

  • $5 for one run
  • $9 for two runs
  • $20 for all day

NASTAR Season Passes (2017)

  • $129 Full Price
  • $75 Discounted price for SRC Members (the ticket office has a list of registered members)
  • $64.50 Discounted price for Sugarbush Employees/Ambassadors

For the most up-to-date information on NASTAR at Sugarbush, please reference their website.

For information about possible discount rates for Sugarbush NASTAR racing, please see the race fees section of this website.

32708773Handicap scoring

The classes are divided using the NASTAR race class system and combining classes if the numbers are small. This resulted in two race classes for women – F1 and F2, and four classes for men – M1, M2, M3, and M4.

For each race, class rankings will be based on combined times adjusted using a three race rolling average of your handicaps. I call this the Discounted Time. For the first race we will start with a clean slate for race handicaps. The Discounted Time for your first race will be calculated after the second race of the season, using the average handicap achieved from the first and second races. The Discounted Time for the second race will be calculated using your average handicap from the first race (this makes it harder to sand-bag).

Once Discounted Times are calculated, points are awarded in each class based on the number of people in the class who raced that day with the lowest Discounted Time getting the maximum points – which is the number of racers in that class that day (if seven racers raced in a class, the maximum points for that race would be seven for that class). Also, if you show up and give it a go but don’t finish both courses, you will be awarded at least one point. So the key to doing well in your class is to show up at all the races, and ski a little faster than your average handicap from the previous races. We also have what we call the Speed Class (or The Fast and the Furious Class) for both men and women. The top ten combined times for both men and women are awarded points from 10 to 1. It gives the speed demons a chance to battle it out, head-to-head.

Doctor Pete“The Results Guy”

Sugarbush Racing Club Race Pass v. Sugarbush Resort NASTAR season pass

Please read Lauri Landau’s explanation as follows:

There is often confusion among members as to the difference between the Sugarbush Racing Club Race Pass and a Sugarbush Resort NASTAR season pass. These are not the same thing.  The key difference is immediately below; for more detail keep reading!

Purchasing an SRC 8-Race Pass from Sugarbush Racing Club does NOT allow you to ski the Sugarbush race course on weekends and holidays for free.

Purchasing a NASTAR season pass from Sugarbush resort does NOT allow you to race in Sugarbush Racing Club Thursday races for free.

Sugarbush Resort and Sugarbush Racing Club are two different entities.

Sugarbush Racing Club

Sugarbush Racing Club contracts with Sugarbush Resort each year to run an 8-race series, currently run on Thursdays.

Sugarbush Racing Club pays Sugarbush Resort a fee for this service.

Sugarbush Racing Club recovers these costs from its members by charging the club members to race in Club races on Thursdays.

If you are a Sugarbush Racing Club member, you therefore need to pay the Club when you run the club races on Thursdays.

Sugarbush Racing Club offers two cost models for this:  a weekly “pay as you go”, or a race pass/pack.

2018 prices were as follows:

  • Weekly – $15 – Pay the Club each week you are able to race, at a cost of $15 per race (requires you to register to race each week).
  • Season – $100 – Buy a race pass from the Sugarbush Racing Club that allows you to run all 8 Thursday races (go directly to the start shack, no weekly registration). Select a Race Pass on the membership form or purchase it separately by selecting Race Pass on the Membership page

Sugarbush Racing Club takes advantage of the Sugarbush Resort NASTAR timing system to score the Club races.  Results are uploaded to nastar.com.

Sugarbush Resort

Sugarbush Resort contracts with USSA and NASTAR to use their licensed timing system on the designated resort race course (currently Racer’s Edge).

Sugarbush Resort pays a fee for this service.

Sugarbush Resort recovers these costs by charging the public to run the race course on weekends (Fri-Sat-Sun) and holidays.

Sugarbush Resort offers two cost models for this: a daily “pay as you go”, or a season pass.

Sugarbush Resort 2017 prices are below, and are per individual:

  • Daily
    One run – $5
    Two runs (same day) – $9
    Unlimited runs on a single day – $20
  • Sugarbush Resort NASTAR Season Pass
    Public – $129
    SRC Members – $75
    Sugarbush Employees and Mountain Ambassadors – $64.50

Results use the NASTAR timing system, and are uploaded to nastar.com.