background image

tabbed subpages

About SRC racing

In 2023 we will race on Racers’ Edge on Fridays.

Sugarbush will open the race course at 10am on Fridays to the public and we will run our race starting at 10:00am.   You will need to have a $125 Sugarbush NASTAR Season Pass or a $20 full day pass in order to run the race.

The Sugarbush NASTAR Season Pass will allow you to race for the club on Fridays and also allow you to use the course any time it is open (usually Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Holidays). You will not be charged by the club any additional fee to run the race.

We are asking members to purchase the NASTAR Season Pass as that would enable our race to run smoothly. Otherwise the line gets backed up by members purchasing a day pass at the shack and signing release forms the day of the race. You can only buy a day pass at the race shack with a credit card, no cash.

The NASTAR Season Pass can be purchased at the Guest Service Desk, Ski and Ride Desk or online at:
https://shop.sugarbush.com/s/season-passes/winter-passes/p/nastar

Employees may receive a 50% discount but at the Ski and Ride desk only.

The $20.00 Day NASTAR Pass  can only be purchased at the Race Shack and is good to race all day. It is credit card only, no cash.

Racing schedule

Friday Feb 03 2023 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren.

Friday Feb 10 2023 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren.

Friday Feb 17 2023 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren.

Friday Feb 24 2023 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren.

Friday Mar 03 2023 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren.

Friday Mar 10 2023 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren.

Friday Mar 17 2023 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren.

Recent races

Friday Jan 06 2023 - 9:00am RACE CANCELLED Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren. Weather rendered the race course unsafe.

Friday Jan 13 2023 - 9:00am RACE CANCELLED Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren. Please identify yourself as a Sugarbush Racing Club member.

Friday Jan 20 2023 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren.

Friday Jan 27 2023 - 10:00am SRC race Racer’s Edge at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren.

Don’t miss the race party that takes place every Thursday at one of the great restaurants in the Valley and include good company, complimentary hors d’oeuvres, great door prizes, and display of race results and if available videos from our races

Visit the calendar for details on upcoming races and parties.

SRC race clinics

If you are new to racing, or just want to polish your skills, clinics can really help.

Upcoming clinics

Sugarbush Racing Club usually sponsors 2-3 clinics each year.

New events will be posted as they are scheduled.

Recent clinics

See past events

 

2022

Feb 11, 2022 – Race 1

2021

Due to COVID we were unable to produce videos during this season.

2020

Mar. 12, 2020 – Race 8

Mar. 5,2020 – Races 6 & 7

Feb. 13, 2020 – Race 5

January 30 – Race 4

January 23 – Races 2 & 3

January 9 – Race 1

2019

March 7, 2019 – Races 7 & 8

February 28, 2019 – Race 6

February 14, 2019 – Races 4 & 5

February 7, 2019 – Race 3

January 17, 2019 – Race 2

January 3, 2019 – Race 1

2018

March 1, 2018 – Race 6

March 1, 2018 – Race 5

February 1, 2018 – Race 4

January 18, 2018 – Race 3

January 11, 2018 – Race 2

January 4, 2018 – Race 1

2017

March 9, 2017 – Race 7

March 9, 2017 – Race 6

February 9, 2017 – Race 5

February 2, 2017 – Race 4

January 26, 2017 – Race 3

January 19, 2017 – Race 2

January 5, 2017 – Race 1

 

2023 Race 2 January 27

Name Orange Green HC COMB
WOMEN
1 Anne Halvorsen 35.59 34.45 32.14 70.04
2 Janyce Goba 41.16 39.43 51.25 80.59
3 Barbara Brady 48.41 44.72 71.54 93.13
4 Leslie Mahoney 52.16 100.08
MEN
1 Chris Lowenstein 30.11 29.71 13.49 59.82
2 Rick Duckworth 31.04 30.30 16.23 61.34
3 Todd Carroll 30.52 31.48 15.04 62.00
4 Brighton Luke 31.70 31.31 19.49 63.01
5 Joseph Seymour 33.31 32.94 25.56 66.25
6 John Williams 33.49 32.79 25.78 66.28
7 Garrett Bergey 35.12 33.35 25.29 68.47
8 David Ellison 34.64 33.84 29.80 68.48
9 Jon Rickard 34.80 34.21 27.14 69.01
10 Ray Bollerud 37.56 36.58 40.31 74.14
11 James Cutchins 37.74 36.66 40.62 74.40
12 Richard Jones 38.00 37.06 42.16 75.06
13 Russel Luke 37.40 37.85 40.97 75.25
14 Stephen Ham-Ellis 39.36 37.61 44.27 76.97
15 Tim Halvorsen 38.41 39.23 44.78 77.64
16 David Nadel 38.51 39.22 45.16 77.73
17 Phil Waier 40.47 39.42 52.54 79.89
18 Richard Brady 41.23 41.01 55.41 82.24

2023 Race 1- January 20

NAME Orange Green HCP COMB
WOMEN
1 Claire Hydock 33.89 38.39 28.08 72.28
2 Janyce Goba 41.88 41.02 58.28 82.90
3 Barbara Brady 48.16 48.45 82.01 96.61
4 Elizabeth Swartz 60.20 64.59 127.51 124.79
MEN
1 Rick Duckworth 31.21 31.69 17.95 62.90
2 Jon Rickard 35.23 34.92 33.14 70.15
3 Joseph Seymour 35.62 34.56 34.62 70.18
4 John Williams 34.81 35.54 31.56 70.35
5 David Ellison 35.62 35.93 34.62 71.55
6 Jula Fender 36.58 36.61 36.25 73.19
7 Garrett Bergey 38.00 35.94 43.47 73.94
8 Gil Edwards 36.85 37.18 39.27 74.03
9 Ray Bollerud 38.16 37.59 44.22 75.75
10 Daniel Towle 37.58 40.27 42.03 77.85
11 Peter Menkes 39.40 38.53 48.90 77.93
12 Michael Strojny 40.77 40.60 54.08 81.37
13 Richard Swartz 40.15 41.36 42.08 81.51
14 Stephen Ham-Ellis 41.56 40.74 57.07 82.30
15 James Cutchins 45.20 41.30 47.13 86.50
16 Richard Jones 45.28 43.02 71.13 88.30
17 Richard Brady 45.20 45.08 64.87 90.28
18 David Grimason 47.40 47.23 79.04 94.63
19 David Nadel 45.36 67.72 60.39 113.08

2022 Race 4- March 11

 

Orange Green HC Comb
Women
1 Cindy Carr 35.82 34.61 38.38 70.43
2 Maurine Braun 41.71 39.57 58.22 81.28
3 Abby Motson 38.82 44.98 54.85 83.80
4 Barbara Brady 55.38 49.02 96.00 104.40
Men
1 Boris Shajenko 30.28 29.77 19.03 60.05
2 Rick Duckworth 30.40 29.89 19.51 60.29
3 Gil Edwards 34.58 34.10 36.35 68.68
4 Jula Fender 39.36 35.88 43.46 75.24
5 David Nadel 38.72 37.16 48.58 75.88
6 Peter Koch 39.26 37.33 49.26 76.59
7 Richard Jones 38.25 38.53 52.57 76.78
8 David Ellison 40.38 36.90 47.54 77.28
9 Albert Pierce 39.23 38.51 53.98 77.74
10 Stephen Ham-Ellis 40.42 40.79 61.23 81.21
11 Michael Strojny 40.53 41.18 61.67 81.71
12 Peter Menkes 41.07 40.94 63.69 82.01
13 Richard Brady 43.17 43.55 72.20 86.72
14 David Grimason 54.39 51.18 104.64 105.57

2022 Race 3- March 4

Women Orange Green HC Comb
1 Cindy Carr 33.57 33.03 37.00 66.60
2 Anne Halvorsen 34.02 33.73 39.66 67.75
3 Barbara Brady 45.04 42.64 76.86 87.68
Men
1 Boris Shajenko 28.48 28.07 16.42 56.55
2 Mark Haberle 29.06 28.35 17.59 57.41
3 Douglas Day 28.86 28.94 18.47 57.80
4 Peter Palfrey 30.60 29.64 22.94 60.24
5 Joseph Seymour 31.66 30.94 28.33 62.60
6 Jula Fender 34.05 32.53 34.92 66.58
7 David Ellison 33.73 33.06 37.12 66.79
8 Ray Bollerud 35.39 33.93 40.73 69.32
9 David Nadel 36.09 35.47 47.12 71.56
10 Richard Jones 35.76 36.17 46.80 71.93
11 Albert Pierce 36.18 35.76 48.32 71.94
12 Stephen Ham-Ellis 36.79 35.44 46.99 72.23
13 Peter Koch 36.89 36.70 51.44 73.59
14 Michael Strojny 38.38 37.50 55.54 75.88
15 Phil Waier 38.25 37.73 56.49 75.98
16 Richard Brady 40.87 41.09 67.78 81.96

2022 Race 2- March 4

Women Orange Green HC Comb
1 Cindy Carr 33.49 33.76 35.26 67.25
2 Anne Halvorsen 34.16 33.69 37.96 67.85
3 Barbara Brady 43.33 40.88 71.33 84.21
Men
1 Douglas Day 29.56 29.50 19.39 59.06
2 Mark Haberle 30.96 28.37 18.90 59.33
3 Peter Palfrey 30.60 30.04 23.59 60.64
4 Joseph Seymour 31.70 31.79 28.03 63.49
5 Gil Edwards 32.85 32.73 32.67 65.58
6 David Ellison 33.52 33.10 35.38 66.62
7 Jula Fender 34.18 33.78 38.05 67.96
8 Ray Bollerud 35.11 34.13 41.80 69.24
9 Stephen Ham-Ellis 36.00 34.75 45.40 70.75
10 Richard Jones 36.11 36.01 45.84 72.12
11 David Nadel 36.90 35.27 47.82 72.17
12 Peter Koch 36.62 36.63 47.90 73.25
13 Michael Strojny 38.59 37.05 55.28 75.64
14 Phil Waier 38.47 37.27 55.37 75.74
15 Richard Brady 40.32 39.37 62.84 79.69
16 David Grimason 47.09 45.48 90.19 92.57
17 Albert Pierce 36.71 DNF 48.26

2022 Race 1- February 11

Women Orange Green HC Comb
1 Cindy Carr 35.73 35.79 45.18 71.52
2 Cheryl Brayman 36.85 34.75 42.71 71.60
3 Mary Carol White 38.45 37.02 52.03 75.47
4 Abby Motson 44.99 45.36 82.81 90.35
5 Barbara Brady 47.33 46.14 89.49 93.47
Men
1 Rick Duckworth 29.05 28.49 17.00 57.54
2 Boris Shajenko 30.31 29.25 20.12 59.56
3 Peter Palfrey 30.67 29.45 20.94 60.12
4 Douglas Day 31.73 29.45 20.94 61.18
5 John Lussier 32.12 31.59 29.73 63.71
6 Joseph Seymour 33.78 32.46 33.31 66.24
7 David Ellison 34.03 34.20 38.28 68.23
8 Gil Edwards 34.85 34.10 40.04 68.95
9 Jula Fender 35.00 35.14 42.22 70.14
10 Ray Bollerud 37.35 35.21 44.60 72.56
11 Stephen Ham-Ellis 37.29 36.14 48.42 73.43
12 David Nadel 37.90 35.95 47.64 73.85
13 Albert Pierce 38.44 36.83 51.25 75.27
14 Richard Jones 37.76 38.27 53.43 76.03
15 Peter Koch 39.06 37.23 52.90 76.29
16 Phil Waier 42.44 38.59 58.48 81.03
17 Michael Strojny 41.16 40.45 66.12 81.61
18 Richard Brady 44.38 43.28 77.74 87.66
19 David Grimason 48.44 49.66 96.83 98.10
20 David Koepele 50.10 50.96 63.58 101.06

Presentation of the 2021 Perseverance Award

President Ray Bollerud presented his promised award for the racer who strove the hardest to earn last place in the most races to Stephen Ham-Ellis

2021 Race 8 – March 19

Yellow Blue HC Comb
Women
1 Nicole DeFau Lowenstein 36.18 35.84 8.67 72.02
2 Cindy Carr 38.00 38.93 15.22 76.93
3 Anne Halvorsen 41.68 39.57 19.98 81.25
Men
1 Chris Lowenstein 31.83 31.62 0.01 63.45
2 Michael Dixon 33.18 32.23 0.01 65.41
3 John Lussier 36.91 36.12 9.52 73.03
4 David Seymour 38.30 38.1 15.52 76.40
5 Jula Fender 40.92 41.5 24.08 82.42
6 Ray Bollerud 41.65 42.07 26.29 83.72
7 Stephen Ham-Ellis 44.18 42.78 29.71 86.96
8 Peter Menkes 43.44 45.43 31.72 88.87
9 Richard Jones 44.34 46.92 34.45 91.26
10 Brighton Luke 36.41 DNF

2021 Race 7 – March 19

Yellow Blue HC Comb
Women
1 Nicole DeFau Lowenstein 36.55 37.51 10.82 74.06
2 Cindy Carr 39.92 38.36 16.31 78.28
3 Anne Halvorsen 39.70 40.78 20.38 80.48
4 Cheryl Brayman 41.12 DNF
1 Men
2 Chris Lowenstein 32.06 32.23 0.01 64.29
3 Brighton Luke 35.31 35.41 7.06 70.72
4 Michael Dixon 35.40 35.92 7.34 71.32
5 John Lussier 38.46 38.89 16.62 77.35
6 David Seymour 39.16 38.92 18.01 78.08
7 Jula Fender 39.51 40.15 19.80 79.66
8 Ray Bollerud 41.35 40.25 22.04 81.60
9 Peter Menkes 43.86 43.21 31.02 87.07
10 Stephen Ham-Ellis 44.60 43.78 32.75 88.38
11 Albert Pierce 45.47 45.14 36.87 90.61
12 Phillip Waier 46.75 45.99 39.45 92.74
13 Richard Jones 48.30 45.73 38.66 94.03
14 David Ellison 48.40 DNF

 

2021 Race 6 – March 5

Yellow Blue HC Comb
Women
1 Nicole DeFau Lowenstein 33.77 34.24 11.34 68.01
2 Anne Halvorsen 34.69 35.41 14.38 70.10
3 Cindy Carr 35.64 35.89 17.51 71.53
Men
1 Chris Lowenstein 30.28 29.65 0.01 59.93
2 Brighton Luke 31.11 30.50 0.56 61.61
3 Michael Dixon 31.32 31.21 2.90 62.53
4 David Seymour 34.10 33.01 8.84 67.11
5 John Lussier 33.65 33.59 10.75 67.24
6 Jula Fender 34.61 35.42 14.11 70.03
7 David Ellison 35.03 35.13 15.50 70.16
8 Daniel Towle 35.25 35.28 16.22 70.53
9 Ray Bollerud 36.95 35.98 18.63 72.93
10 Peter Menkes 39.30 38.05 25.45 77.35
11 Richard Jones 38.93 38.88 28.19 77.81
12 Stephen Ham-Ellis 39.43 39.26 29.44 78.69
13 Albert Pierce 40.25 40.96 32.71 81.21
14 Peter Koch 41.06 40.26 32.74 81.32

2021 Race 5 – February 26

Yellow Blue HC Comb
Women
1 Nicole DeFau Lowenstein 37.14 36.11 15.59 73.25
2 Cheryl Brayman 37.39 37.84 19.69 75.23
3 Cindy Carr 38.13 37.72 19.69 75.85
4 Mary Carol White 41.87 40.39 29.29 82.26
5 Anne Halvorsen 36.32 DNF 16.26
Men
1 Chris Lowenstein 30.46 29.92 0.01 60.38
2 Brighton Luke  32.80 32.64 4.48 65.44
3 Michael Dixon 33.02 32.64 4.48 65.66
4 David Seymour 34.09 34.44 9.12 68.53
5 David Ellison 35.94 35.97 15.04 71.91
6 Jula Fender 35.76 36.27 14.47 72.03
7 Daniel Towle 37.15 37.78 18.92 74.93
8 Ray Bollerud 37.80 37.77 20.90 75.57
9 Al Carr 38.67 37.42 19.78 76.09
10 Albert Pierce 39.01 38.60 23.56 77.61
11 Richard Jones 40.66 40.52 29.71 81.18
12 Peter Menkes 41.05 40.40 29.32 81.45
13 Stephen Ham-Ellis 41.49 40.72 30.35 82.21
14 Peter Koch 41.45 41.40 32.52 82.85
15 Phillip Waier 42.66 43.38 36.56 86.04
16 John Lussier 33.62 DNF 7.62

2021 Race 4 – February 26

Yellow Blue HC Comb
Women
1 Anne Halvorsen 34.98 35.88 11.97 70.86
2 Nicole DeFau Lowenstein 35.58 36.41 13.89 71.99
3 Cheryl Brayman 36.50 37.30 16.84 73.80
4 Cindy Carr 37.24 37.75 19.21 74.99
5 Mary Carol White 39.96 42.00 27.91 81.96
Men
1 Chris Lowenstein 30.59 30.22 0.01 60.81
2 John Lussier 32.89 33.81 5.28 66.70
3 David Seymour 34.44 33.75 8.03 68.19
1 David Ellison 34.46 35.02 10.31 69.48
2 Jula Fender 35.70 36.29 14.28 71.99
3 Ray Bollerud 36.67 37.08 17.38 73.75
4 Daniel Towle 36.45 37.38 16.68 73.83
5 Al Carr 37.68 38.01 20.61 75.69
6 Albert Pierce 39.35 39.47 25.96 78.82
7 Peter Menkes 39.71 39.83 27.11 79.54
8 Peter Koch 39.55 40.09 26.60 79.64
9 Richard Jones 39.56 40.28 26.63 79.84
10 Stephen Ham-Ellis 40.22 41.07 28.75 81.29
11 Phillip Waier 42.09 41.78 33.74 83.87
12 Michael Dixon 32.49 DNF 33.74

2021 Race 3 – February 19

Yellow Blue HC Comb
Women
1 Nicole DeFau Lowenstein 35.98 36.34 13.86 72.32
2 Anne Halvorsen 37.62 37.16 17.59 74.78
3 Cheryl Brayman 38.46 38.52 21.71 76.98
4 Cindy Carr 39.10 38.59 22.12 77.69
Men
1 Chris Lowenstein 31.74 30.64 -3.04 62.38
2 Brighton Luke  32.65 32.24 2.03 64.89
3 Michael Dixon 32.88 32.37 2.44 65.25
4 David Seymour 35.23 34.57 9.40 69.80
5 David Ellison 35.80 35.91 13.29 71.71
6 Jula Fender 36.08 36.36 14.18 72.44
7 Ray Bollerud 37.69 38.90 19.27 76.59
8 Al Carr 38.97 38.10 1.21 77.07
9 Daniel Towle 38.23 39.91 20.98 78.14
10 Richard Jones 39.63 38.58 22.09 78.21
11 Peter Menkes 41.35 40.24 27.34 81.59
12 Stephen Ham-Ellis 41.10 41.54 30.06 82.64
13 Win Smith 39.37

2021 Race 2 – February 12

Yellow Blue H/C Comb
Women
1 Anne Halvorsen 38.15 38.78 14.43 76.93
2 Jeanne Monroe
Men
1 Brighton Luke  34.03 34.05 2.07 68.08
2 Boris Shajenko 34.35 34.38 3.03 68.73
3 Michael Dixon 34.41 35.00 3.21 69.41
4 John Lussier 36.31 35.30 5.88 71.61
5 David Seymour 36.21 35.68 7.02 71.89
6 David Ellison 37.54 37.06 11.16 74.60
7 Jula Fender 38.06 39.36 14.16 77.42
8 Ray Bollerud 40.28 37.66 12.96 77.94
9 Richard Jones 40.03 41.12 20.07 81.15
10 Win Smith 40.36 41.26 21.06 81.62
11 Peter Menkes 41.37 41.70 24.09 83.07
12 Michael Sharkey 41.70 42.99 25.07 84.69
13 Albert Pierce 44.23 41.84 25.49 86.07
14 Manuel Apigian 40.01 20.01
15 Stephen Ham-Ellis 43.20 29.57

2021 Race 1 – February 5

Yellow Blue HC Comb
Women
1 Nicole DeFau Lowenstein 38.37 38.10 20.95 76.47
2 Cheryl Brayman 40.56 40.89 28.76 81.45
Men
1 Chris Lowenstein 32.67 33.29 3.71 65.96
2 Michael Dixon 36.51 34.93 10.89 71.44
3 John Lussier 36.27 35.92 14.03 72.19
4 David Seymour 37.06 37.10 17.65 74.16
5 Jula Fender 39.80 39.09 24.10 78.89
6 David Ellison 39.65 39.39 25.05 79.04
7 Ray Bollerud 41.69 40.47 28.48 82.16
8 Richard Jones 41.31 41.61 31.14 82.92
9 Michael Sharkey 43.52 43.44 37.90 86.96
10 Peter Menkes 46.15 42.06 33.52 88.21
11 Albert Pierce 45.09 43.17 37.05 88.26
12 Peter Koch 44.72 43.83 39.14 88.55
13 Stephen Ham-Ellis 45.27 43.58 38.35 88.85